Preliminary Program of the Conference
Please see the preliminary program of the conferencce INTERNATIONAL TERMINOLOGY:TRANSLATION AND STANDARDIZATION
International Terminology: Translation and Standardization
The conference aims to bring the leading academic scientists, research institutions, language practitioners, translators, interpreters, broadcasters, government agencies and NGOs to exchange and share their experience and achievements in the sphere of translation and standardization of the international terminology in different fields: legal terminology, international law, medicine, human rights, civil society, education, sport and so on.
The organisers of the conference are: Giorgi Akhvlediani Society for the History of Linguistics (http://gashol.ge/ ) and Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (https://www.tsu.ge/ ).
Conference venue: Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, 1st Building, #1, Chavchavadze ave.
Dates: 5-7 October, 2018.
Conference Fee:130 Euros.
Executive Board of the Conference:
Tinatin Bolkvadze
Proposals for papers should be submitted in the form of abstracts of 400 words as Word doc, accompanied by the affiliation, email address and 150 words bio of the participant and mailed to: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
The official languages of the conference are English and Georgian.